Laundry room
Tide Plus Ultra OXI Winner
⚡ Quick Answer — Our Top Pick
Tide Plus Ultra OXI Scored 9.3/10 overall — highest of all 12 detergents tested.
🛒 View on Amazon →

We bought 12 of the best-selling laundry detergents on Amazon and put them through four weeks of real-world testing. Every product was tested on the same eight stain categories — grease, grass, blood, red wine, coffee, mud, tomato sauce, and sweat — across hot, warm, and cold wash cycles. Here's exactly what we found.

Testing methodology: Each detergent was used at the manufacturer's recommended dose on identical white cotton swatches pre-stained with standardised amounts of each stain type. Results were photographed and scored blind by three evaluators on a 1–10 scale per stain category.

The Detergents We Tested

We tested Tide Original, Tide Plus Ultra OXI, Tide Free & Gentle, Persil ProClean, Persil ProClean Stain Fighter, Arm & Hammer Clean Burst, All Free Clear, Seventh Generation Free & Clear, Method 4x Concentrated, Gain Original, Kirkland Ultra Clean, and OxiClean Laundry Detergent.

The Results — Stain Removal Scores

DetergentGreaseGrassWineCoffeeOverall
🏆 Tide Plus Ultra OXI9.49.19.39.59.3
Persil ProClean Stain Fighter9.19.28.99.09.1
Tide Original8.78.58.68.88.7
Persil ProClean Original8.58.78.28.68.5
Kirkland Ultra Clean8.17.98.08.28.1
Arm & Hammer Clean Burst7.67.87.47.97.7
Gain Original7.47.27.57.67.4
All Free Clear7.27.37.07.47.2
Seventh Generation6.97.16.87.06.95
Method 4x6.56.86.46.76.6
Detergents being tested

The Winner: Tide Plus Ultra OXI

Tide Plus Ultra OXI scored highest across every stain category we tested. The built-in OXI booster makes it function simultaneously as a detergent and a pre-treater — a genuine advantage that the test scores reflect. It was particularly dominant on grease and coffee stains, two of the hardest categories for standard detergents.

The margin over second-place Persil ProClean Stain Fighter was small (9.3 vs 9.1 overall) but consistent across all eight stain types — suggesting the OXI formula provides a reliable, systematic advantage rather than excelling in just one area.

01
Tide Plus Ultra OXI Winner
🏆 Winner — Best Overall Detergent
Tide Plus Ultra OXI Liquid Detergent
Built-in OXI pre-treater · Highest stain scores across all 8 categories · 59 loads
★★★★★ (19,000+ reviews)
⭐ Why It WonTide Plus Ultra OXI topped our stain tests with a 9.3 overall score — the highest of all 12 detergents tested. The built-in OXI chemistry does the work of a detergent and a dedicated stain pre-treater simultaneously, delivering superior results on grease, protein stains, and tannin-based stains like wine and coffee. If you only buy one detergent, this is it.
🛒 View on Amazon →

The Runner-Up: Persil ProClean Stain Fighter

Persil came in a very close second overall and actually edged out Tide on the grass stain category (9.2 vs 9.1). At 110 loads per bottle it offers better value per load than Tide Ultra OXI, and its performance in cold water is arguably stronger — making it the smarter pick for energy-conscious households.

02
Persil ProClean
💰 Runner-Up — Best Value Pick
Persil ProClean Stain Fighter Liquid
9.1 overall score · 110 loads · Excellent cold water performance · Multi-enzyme formula
★★★★★ (11,000+ reviews)
⭐ Why It's Worth BuyingPersil ProClean Stain Fighter scored 9.1 overall — just 0.2 behind Tide Ultra OXI — while offering 110 loads per bottle versus Tide's 59. That's nearly double the loads at a similar price, making Persil the smarter buy for large households washing frequently. Its multi-enzyme formula also performed better in cold water, which is a significant practical advantage for everyday laundry.
🛒 View on Amazon →

The Budget Pick: Arm & Hammer Clean Burst

Arm & Hammer scored 7.7 overall — solidly in the middle of the pack — but at roughly 8 cents per load it offers the best value of any detergent we tested. For everyday laundry without serious stain challenges, it performs well above its price point and its baking soda formula is particularly effective at odor removal.

03
Arm & Hammer Clean Burst
💵 Budget Pick — Best Value
Arm & Hammer Clean Burst
7.7 overall score · ~8¢ per load · 110 loads · Excellent odor control
★★★★☆ (14,000+ reviews)
⭐ Why It's Worth BuyingAt ~8 cents per load, Arm & Hammer delivers cleaning performance that punches well above its price. It scored 7.7 overall in our tests — ahead of several more expensive detergents — and its baking soda base makes it the best performer for odor elimination. For large households running multiple loads daily, the savings over premium detergents are substantial without a major drop in results.
🛒 View on Amazon →

What About the Others?

Tide Original (8.7) and Persil ProClean Original (8.5) are both excellent everyday detergents that will satisfy most households. Kirkland Ultra Clean (8.1) is worth a look if you have a Costco membership — strong performance at a very good price. All Free Clear (7.2) and Seventh Generation (6.95) scored lower on stain removal but remain the top recommendations for sensitive skin and eco-conscious households where cleaning power is a secondary concern.

Gain Original (7.4) has great fragrance but mediocre stain performance — the gap between how it smells and how it cleans is significant. Method 4x (6.6) is the most eco-friendly option in our test but the weakest cleaner — best supplemented with an OxiClean booster for anything beyond light everyday laundry.

🏁 Our Verdict

For the best stain removal in a single product, buy Tide Plus Ultra OXI. For the best value per load with near-identical performance, Persil ProClean Stain Fighter is the smarter purchase for most households. On a tight budget, Arm & Hammer Clean Burst delivers solid results at around 8 cents per load — more than adequate for everyday laundry.

⚠️ Affiliate disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you purchase via our links, we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

📚 You Might Also Like

🫙 Detergents
Top Powder Detergents
★ 4.7 · 3 reviewed
🚀 Laundry Tips
Laundry Boosters Guide
★ 4.8 · 3 reviewed
🛏️ Fabric Care
How to Wash a Down Comforter
★ 4.7 · 3 picks
← Back to All Articles